0131 660 1315 info@srdentalcare.co.uk

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy. Please read our full privacy policy below

Privacy Policy for Patients

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the law.

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

-patient clinical and health data correspondence.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the purpose)

“process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

-Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing personal data?

The law says we must tell you this:

-We hold patient’s data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so.  Without holding the data we cannot work effectively. [Also, we must hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public task required by law].

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

-Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken).

-[patient data may also be stored for back-up purposes with our computer software and IT supplier]

-[who may also store it securely]

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  • Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  • Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not.
  • Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  • Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  • Tell us actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data held for?

-We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care.  We will archive (that is store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend. 

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing? 

You can complain in the first instance to our Data Control Officer (DPO) Gayle Donnelly by

POST: SR Dental Care, 25a South Street, Dalkeith EH22 1AH (mark FAO the DPO)

PHONE: 0131 660 1315

E-MAIL: gayledonnelly@nhs.net

And we will do our best to resolve the matter. If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

 

Would you like to find out more?

SR Dental Care

0131 660 1315

info@srdentalcare.co.uk

25A South Street, Dalkeith, EH22 1AH

SR Dental Care is registered with the care commission REF 1-23456789  | Registered Address: 25A South Street, Dalkeith, EH22 1AH

© SR Dental Care 2018